North East Badminton Tournament
rathy
holland16
canada
ca_pressmeet
Ninaivukal Gana

Our Events

WTBF Germany 2016

Game is over!  WTBF proudly hosted the 4th World Tamil Badminton Tournament in Germany 26th & 27th March 2016.

RankingInfoAccommodationParkingDress Code

The WTBF’s 4th annual tournament, comes to an end. We thank all sponsors and players for their support by participating in our tournament. We hope to see you again next year in Canada!  Have a safe trip back home.

 

Mens Single Open :

 

1. Viknesh Rajendran (Great Britain)
2. Geoffray Devaraya (Great Britain)
3. Piratheep Veluppillai (Germany)
4. Jenath Kanagesan  (Great Britain)
5. Jenusanth Sriramanan (France)
5. Piratheepan Uruthirasingam (France)
5. Thupeesan Ponnampalam (Germany)
5. Janarthanan Thiruchelvam (Germany)
9. Dylan Daniel (Great Britain)
9. Christopher Niroshan (Sri Lanka)
9. Gajan Sankararajah (Great Britain)
9. Thanjeevan Shanmugarajah (France)
9. Muraleetharan Balasubramaniyam (Denmark)
9. Lokanathan Kunatheepan (France)
9. Vinoth Kumar (Norway)
9. Krismen Niraj (Canada)
17. Gopinath Suthesapavan (Sri Lanka)
17. Mauran Thiruchelvam (Germany)
17. Keveen Kumar (Norway)
17. Lucas Mariyathas (France)
21. Angajan Nageswaran (Netherlands)
21. John Ganaseelan (Switzerland)
21. Arvind Manohar (Germany)
21. Tharmathasan Nisanthan (France)
21. Poonkuntran Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
21. Suresh Kumar (Sweden)
27. Prasath Mahendararajah (Great Britain)
27. Thusyanthan Sukumaran (Sweden)
27. Amalrajan Juvanis (Sri Lanka)
30. Geevaratnam Kamalatheepan (Sri Lanka)
30. Gnanaranjan Kathiravelu (Germany)
30. Pirabu Somaskanthasarma (Netherlands)

 

Mens Double Open :

 

1. Geoffray Devaraya (Great Britain) / Jenath Kanagesan  (Great Britain)
2. Gopiraj Sivasundram (Great Britain) / Viknesh Rajendran (Great Britain)
3. Thanjeevan Shanmugarajah (France) / Piratheepan Uruthirasingam (France)
4. Gajan Krishnadas (Great Britain) / Dylan Daniel (Great Britain)
5. Lokanathan Kunatheepan (France) / Tharmathasan Nisanthan (France)
5. Gopinath Suthesapavan (Sri Lanka) / Jenusanth Sriramanan (France)
5. Krismen Niraj (Canada) / Niranchan Nadarajah (Canada)
5. Thupeesan Ponnampalam (Germany) / Lucas Mariyathas (France)
9. Mauran Thiruchelvam (Germany) / Janarthanan Thiruchelvam (Germany)
9. Malaiamaan Joseph (Norway) / Chandrakumar Pramsothy (Norway)
9. John Ganaseelan (Switzerland) / Rajan Seevraratnam (Switzerland)
9. Jahabar Sathick (France) / Sp Mohamed (France)
9. Christopher Niroshan (Sri Lanka) / Kulabalasingham Nirmalan (Great Britain)
9. Keveen Kumar (Norway) / Vinoth Kumar (Norway)
9. Sudharshan Suthambaram (Sri Lanka) / Vivek Elangovan (Germany)
9. Muraleetharan Balasubramaniyam (Denmark) / Sakthithasan Rajagopal (Denmark)
17. Partheepan Selvarajah (Germany) / Suseenthan Sujee (Germany)
17. Jathusan Pushparajah (Canada) / Shayanthan Rajalingam (Canada)
17. Gazzaly Mohamed (Sri Lanka) / Arvind Manohar (Germany)
17. Athavan Punniamurthi (Sweden) / Saravana Kumar (Sweden)
21. Mohamed Sajath (France) / Syed Farhan (France)
21. Shyam Balasubramaniyan (Sweden) / Suresh Kumar (Sweden)
21. Manotheepan Sathananthapotham (Norway) / Mathanarupan Sithiravelautham (Norway)
21. Nirojan Ambalavanar (Netherlands) / Suthan Suntharalingam (Netherlands)
21. Prabhu Dorairaj (Sweden) / Jaffer Sadik (Sweden)
26. Bastien Mariyathas (Norway) / Ramesh Vinayagam (Norway)
26. Kevin Kugathasan (Netherlands) / Rajan Thavaratnam (Netherlands)
26. Ravithass Sellapu (Netherlands) / Aldeen Jeyakanth (Netherlands)
26. Shankar Nadarajah (Great Britain) / Mugunthan Rasalingam (Great Britain)
30. Angajan Nageswaran (Netherlands) / Pirabu Somaskanthasarma (Netherlands)
31. Geevaratnam Kamalatheepan (Sri Lanka) / Amalrajan Juvanis (Sri Lanka)
31. Thusyanthan Sukumaran (Sweden) / Anbarasan Thamizharasan (Sweden)
31. Nirojan Jeseelan (Netherlands) / Prasanna Stanley (Netherlands)
31. Poonkuntran Ampalavanesan (Netherlands) / Prasanthan Paramsothy (Netherlands)

 

Ladies Single Open :

 

1. Theepika Jeyarajah (Germany)
2. Beyravi Jayalingam (Denmark)
3. Thiresha Jeyarajah (Germany)
4. Sindu Jayalingam (Denmark)
5. Saranga Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
5. Saranya Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
7. Nilani Sivaraja (Sweden)
7. Anitha Raja (Sweden)

 

Ladies Double Open :

 

1. Beyravi Jayalingam (Denmark) / Sindu Jayalingam (Denmark)
2. Theepika Jeyarajah (Germany) / Thiresha Jeyarajah (Germany)
3. Saranga Ampalavanesan (Netherlands) / Saranya Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
4. Amshana Satkunarajah (Netherlands) / Kasthuri Thambiah (Netherlands)
5. Renugadevi Anbarasan (Sweden) / Nilani Sivaraja (Sweden)

 

Mixed Double Open :

 

1. Jenath Kanagesan  (Great Britain) / Humsayini Srikhantha (Great Britain)
2. Thupeesan Ponnampalam (Germany) / Theepika Jeyarajah (Germany)
3. Christopher Niroshan (Sri Lanka) / Beyravi Jayalingam (Denmark)
4. Thanjeevan Shanmugarajah (France) / Sindu Jayalingam (Denmark)
5. Dylan Daniel (Great Britain) / Abeera Sivarajah (Canada)
5. Lakshan Devarajan (Great Britain) / Kavya Cynthia (Great Britain)
5. Krismen Niraj (Canada) / Thiresha Jeyarajah (Germany)
5. Keveen Kumar (Norway) / Jenny Rajkumar (Norway)
9. Irena Singarayer (Canada) / Shayanthan Rajalingam (Canada)
9. Jathusan Pushparajah (Canada) / Shankari Sivachandran (Canada)
11. Nilani Sivaraja (Sweden) / Thusyanthan Sukumaran (Sweden)
11. Arvind Manohar (Germany) / Nalini Gunam (Germany)
11. Anbarasan Thamizharasan (Sweden) / Renugadevi Anbarasan (Sweden)
11. Partheepan Selvarajah (Germany) / Pragashini Sivakumar (Germany)
11. Prasanthan Paramsothy (Netherlands) / Saranya Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
16. Poonkuntran Ampalavanesan (Netherlands) / Saranga Ampalavanesan (Netherlands)
16. Nirojan Ambalavanar (Netherlands) / Nemika Ambalavanar (Netherlands)
16. Suresh Kumar (Sweden) / Anitha Raja (Sweden)
16. Athavan Punniamurthi (Sweden) / Abinaya Sivakumar (Sweden)

 

Mens Single U12 :

 

1. Nivethan Vilvarajah (France)
2. Avanish Asokkumar (Great Britain)
3. Tharusan Thanarajah (Germany)
4. Vithuran Ketheswaran  (Canada)
5. Thabieeshan Thanarajah (Germany)
5. Rupeshwar Arumugam (Germany)
5. Ashwin Shan (Germany)
5. Sanjay Selvarajah (Germany)
9. Kanishan Athavan (Sweden)
9. Shashrvath Ramesh (Great Britain)
9. Ravien Athavan (Sweden)

 

Mens Double U12 :

 

1. Vithuran Ketheswaran  (Canada) / Nivethan Vilvarajah (France)
2. Tharusan Thanarajah (Germany) / Thabieeshan Thanarajah (Germany)
3. Ashwin Shan (Germany) / Avanish Asokkumar (Great Britain)
4. Rupeshwar Arumugam (Germany) / Sanjay Selvarajah (Germany)
5. Akisan Aldeen (Netherlands) / Roji Suntharalingam (Netherlands)
6. Kanishan Athavan (Sweden) / Ravien Athavan (Sweden)

 

Ladies Single U12 :

 

1. Sherina Singarayer (Canada)
2. Ezhilini Selladurai (Netherlands)
3. Mathusha Ranjith (Germany)
4. Thaksika Sukumar (Great Britain)
5. Sona Shreya (Great Britain)
5. Piryanka Gnanaranjan (Germany)
7. Brintha Gopalaswamy (Netherlands)
8. Anusika Thirunavukkarasu (Germany)
8. Vinuja Thillaiampalam (Germany)
10. Lipika Shanmuganandan (Germany)
10. Ascha Vijayan (Netherlands)
10. Tharani Thillaiampalam (Germany)

 

Ladies Double U12 :

 

1. Mathusha Ranjith (Germany) / Anusika Thirunavukkarasu (Germany)
2. Tharani Thillaiampalam (Germany) / Piryanka Gnanaranjan (Germany)
3. Lipika Shanmuganandan (Germany) / Vinuja Thillaiampalam (Germany)
4. Brintha Gopalaswamy (Netherlands) / Ascha Vijayan (Netherlands)

 

Mens Single U16 :

 

1. Bharathkumar Balasingam (Norway)
2. Vyeshnavan Rajaenthian (France)
3. Mayuoran Visayanathan (Canada)
4. Ramathasan Karthikarthikegen (Germany)
5. Lakshan Devarajan (Great Britain)
5. Vithuran Krishnamoorthy (Great Britain)
5. Akaran Suthagar (Switzerland)
5. Senthura Yogarajan (Canada)
9. Phriethan Mahalingam (Canada)
9. Jonah Rajkumar (Norway)
9. Harun Selvanayagam (Germany)
9. Suijlan Suntharalingam (Netherlands)
13. Akash Kanaragarajah (Canada)
13. Jazeban Asokkumar (Great Britain)
13. Latiesion Letchumanadas (France)
16. Sanjay Shan (Germany)
16. Litushan Shanmuganandan (Germany)
18. Dhilak Thillaiampalam (Germany)

 

Mens Double U16 :

 

1. Bharathkumar Balasingam (Norway) / Akaran Suthagar (Switzerland)
2. Mayuoran Visayanathan (Canada) / Senthura Yogarajan (Canada)
3. Akash Kanaragarajah (Canada) / Phriethan Mahalingam (Canada)
4. Jonah Rajkumar (Norway) / Jazeban Asokkumar (Great Britain)
5. Sanjay Shan (Germany) / Mithusan Sivanathan (Germany)
5. Abisan Aldeen  (Netherlands) / Suijlan Suntharalingam (Netherlands)
7. Dhilak Thillaiampalam (Germany) / Litushan Shanmuganandan (Germany)

 

Ladies Single U16 :

 

1. Jenny Rajkumar (Norway)
2. Abeera Sivarajah (Canada)
3. Kavya Cynthia (Great Britain)
4. Irena Singarayer (Canada)
5. Pavira Thillaiampalam (Great Britain)
5. Laksha Shan (Germany)
5. Ramikah Sugunakaran (Great Britain)
5. Shankari Sivachandran (Canada)
9. Thamilni Selladurai (Netherlands)
9. Jamuna Gopalaswamy (Netherlands)
11. Rithika Roy (Germany)
12. Tharani Thangarajah (Germany)
12. Kawsiha Sukumar (Great Britain)

 

Ladies Double U16 :

 

1. Jenny Rajkumar (Norway) / Kavya Cynthia (Great Britain)
2. Irena Singarayer (Canada) / Abeera Sivarajah (Canada)
3. Sherina Singarayer (Canada) / Shankari Sivachandran (Canada)
4. Ramikah Sugunakaran (Great Britain) / Pavira Thillaiampalam (Great Britain)
5. Jamuna Gopalaswamy (Netherlands) / Laksha Shan (Germany)
6. Ezhilini Selladurai (Netherlands) / Thamilni Selladurai (Netherlands)

 

Mens Single U20 :

 

1. Archanan Hariraman (Great Britain)
2. Shayanthan Rajalingam (Canada)
3. Jathusan Pushparajah (Canada)
4. Sarankan Kandiah (Switzerland)
5. Sharan Satkunarajah (Netherlands)

 

Ladies Single U20 :

 

1. Amshana Satkunarajah (Netherlands)
2. Nemika Ambalavanar (Netherlands)
3. Kasthuri Thambiah (Netherlands)

 

Ladies Single O30 :

 

1. Humsayini Srikhantha (Great Britain)
2. Geen Caniceus (Germany)
3. Jeeva Balakumar (Great Britain)
4. Rathy Aloysius (Netherlands)
5. Uma Maruthanayagam (Netherlands)
5. Nalini Gunam (Germany)
7. Surenthini Shan (Germany)

 

Ladies Double O30 :

 

1. Jeeva Balakumar (Great Britain) / Geen Caniceus (Germany)
2. Nalini Gunam (Germany) / Surenthini Shan (Germany)
3. Chandrika Rajalingam (Canada) / Anita Singarayer (Canada)
4. Suganthini Aldeen (Netherlands) / Rathy Aloysius (Netherlands)

 

Mens Single O40 :

 

1. Ramesh Dayal (Great Britain)
2. Gajan Krishnadas (Great Britain)
3. Wijay Mahendran (Great Britain)
4. Bahi Ratha (Great Britain)
5. Chandrakumar Pramsothy (Norway)
5. Kandiah Lengeswarathasan (Great Britain)
5. Antony Jeyakanth (Canada)
5. Niranchan Nadarajah (Canada)
9. Senathirajah Thananseyan (Great Britain)
9. Kulabalasingham Nirmalan (Great Britain)
9. Rajkumar Rasi (Great Britain)
9. Thambapillai Karunakaran (Great Britain)
9. Sivaganeshamoorthy Kirushanthan (Great Britain)
9. Nagamuthu Asokkumar (Great Britain)
9. Antony Benedict (Great Britain)
9. Ananth Pathmanathan (Great Britain)
17. Manoranjithan Albert (Sri Lanka)
17. Kanthavel Navaneethan (Great Britain)
17. Ameen ARF (Sri Lanka)
17. Cabir Mougamadou (France)
17. Paramsothy Shan (Germany)
17. Rajan Seevraratnam (Switzerland)
17. Selvaraj Muthuchamy (Germany)
24. Athavan Punniamurthi (Sweden)

 

Mens Double O40 :

 

1. Ramesh Dayal (Great Britain) / Thiru Sukumar (Great Britain)
2. Kandiah Lengeswarathasan (Great Britain) / Wijay Mahendran (Great Britain)
3. Shanmugavel Shan (Great Britain) / Bahi Ratha (Great Britain)
4. Karthik Arasaratnam (Great Britain) / Dhusi Sothilingam (Great Britain)
5. Sundaralingam Hariharan (Great Britain) / Arumugasamy Naveenthiran (Great Britain)
5. Nagamuthu Asokkumar (Great Britain) / Yogeswaran Niranjan (Great Britain)
5. Ameen ARF (Sri Lanka) / Abusayeed M.H. (Sri Lanka)
5. Antony Jeyakanth (Canada) / Jeevan Ratnasabapathy (Canada)
9. Michael Soosays (Great Britain) / Kajanthan Subramaniam (Great Britain)
9. Sivaganeshamoorthy Kirushanthan (Great Britain) / Rajkumar Rasi (Great Britain)
9. Antony Benedict (Great Britain) / Ravi Subramaniam (Great Britain)
9. Gowriedas Kodeswaran (Great Britain) / Ananth Pathmanathan (Great Britain)
13. Kanthavel Navaneethan (Great Britain) / Thambapillai Karunakaran (Great Britain)
13. Vaheesan Mahendranathan (Canada) / Ravi Raveendran (Canada)
15. Thurai Ranjith (Great Britain) / Thirumaran Bala (Great Britain)
15. Paramsothy Shan (Germany) / Babu Sivanathan (Germany)
15. Bharaneetharan Sivalingham (Great Britain) / Narendran Thirunavukkarasu (Great Britain)
15. Kokilan Duraisingam (Norway) / Ganesamoorthy Mailvaganam (Norway)
19. Sp Assaraf (France) / Cabir Mougamadou (France)
20. Ilango Sivanesan  (Switzerland) / Selvakumar Selvanayagam (Switzerland)
21. Devan Kanthasamy (Great Britain) / Babu Paramsothy (Great Britain)
22. Sellathurai Selvaccumar (Great Britain) / Kirupakaran Sivasothy (Great Britain)

 

Mixed Double O40 :

 

1. Antony Jeyakanth (Canada) / Chandrika Rajalingam (Canada)
2. Geen Caniceus (Germany) / Paramsothy Shan (Germany)
3. Jeeva Balakumar (Great Britain) / Kandiah Lengeswarathasan (Great Britain)
4. Karu Kandiah (Canada) / Anita Singarayer (Canada)
5. Aldeen Jeyakanth (Netherlands) / Concy Lawrence (Netherlands)
5. Umapathy Rajaratnam (Canada) / Arunthathy Mathialagan (Netherlands)

 

Mens Single O50 :

 

1. Benedict Nirmalan (Great Britain)
2. Vignarajah Devarajan (Great Britain)
3. Ken Rajasooriar (Canada)
4. Tharmalingar Panchan (Great Britain)
5. Rajalingam Sivasambu (Canada)
5. Malaiamaan Joseph (Norway)
5. Vilvarajah Camillus (France)
5. Suthagar Tharmarajah (Switzerland)
9. Ganesh Kanagesan (Great Britain)
9. Kathirgaman Nagathampiran (Switzerland)
11. Rajkumar Kanthiah (France)
11. Palany Subramaniam (Norway)
11. Ithayaras Thambiya (Denmark)
11. Vettivelu Naveenachandran (Germany)
11. Mohanraj Ponnudurai (Netherlands)
16. KMM Ruwaim (Sri Lanka)
16. Xavier Pius (Netherlands)
16. Sathianathan Ambalavana (Great Britain)

 

Mens Double O50 :

 

1. Selvasothy Jayapiragas (Great Britain) / Peterpaul Vethanayagam (Great Britain)
2. Benedict Nirmalan (Great Britain) / Sathianathan Ambalavana (Great Britain)
3. Ken Rajasooriar (Canada) / Rajalingam Sivasambu (Canada)
4. Sivakumar Navaratnam (Canada) / Ganesh Kanagesan (Great Britain)
5. Vignarajah Devarajan (Great Britain) / Tharmalingar Panchan (Great Britain)
5. Sathiyaseelan Sivaguru (Denmark) / Uthayakumar Satkunasingam (Denmark)
5. Bavananthan Nadarasa (Denmark) / Nagaratnam Poonuthurai (Denmark)
5. Kiritharan Parameswaran (Great Britain) / Niel Krishnamoorthy (Great Britain)
9. Selvaratam Nishanth (Great Britain) / Thuraisamy Ravichandran (Great Britain)
10. Thayalaraj S (Great Britain) / Hariharanathan P (Great Britain)
10. Chelliah Premakumar (Great Britain) / Anton B (Great Britain)
10. Velauthapillai Balachandran (Great Britain) / Vigneswaran Kumar (Great Britain)
13. Kathirgaman Nagathampiran (Switzerland) / Suthagar Tharmarajah (Switzerland)
14. Dillip Kumar (Norway) / Palany Subramaniam (Norway)
14. Mano Sundaralingam (Denmark) / Ithayaras Thambiya (Denmark)
14. Xavier Pius (Netherlands) / Mohanraj Ponnudurai (Netherlands)

 

Mens Double O60 :

 

1. Rajkumar Kanthiah (France) / Vilvarajah Camillus (France)
2. Karu Kandiah (Canada) / Pat Pushpakanthan (Canada)
3. Sotheeswaran Somasundaram (Great Britain) / Shanmugarajah Viravapillai (Great Britain)

IMPORTANT NOTE:

 

Saturday 07.35am – 09.45pm
Sunday 07.35am – 08.30pm

 

These are approximate times! We have to make up an early start time to fit all. The current status of timetable indicates 614 matches.

 

Category U12: One set to 21
Categroy OPEN and O40: Best of three to 21
All others: Best of three to 15

 

The jury is in charge to change this regulation at any time, in order to finish this tournament on time!

 

If there will be any cancellation, we will not replace cancelled players!!

 

General Phone Information: please contact your country coordinator
Registration/Admin Contact: Canada committee will update this info very soon, stay tuned!

 

Best of luck!!!

 

List of players registered in 2016 click here.

The Canada Committee will update these information as soon as possible. Stay tuned!

.

Free car parking is available at the venue.

All the candidates are required to wear appropriate badminton cloths and indoor footwear.  Candidates with any other dress and/or shoes are not allowed to participate

Our Sponsors

WTBF is blessed with the support of many community-minded business.  These supporters help build  our facilities, support our programs, and sponsor our events!

.

Sponsor-Computek
Sponsor-Lankasri
Iyan_Karan_Add